Photos

Loading...

Use this tag in Flickr to mark depictions of this place's site(s):

pleiades:depicts=857769

or this one to mark objects found here:

pleiades:findspot=857769
Related Content from Pelagios

Loading...

You are here: Home Ancient Places Untitled

Skip to content. | Skip to navigation

Untitled

a Pleiades place resource

Creators: David Braund, T. Sinclair
Contributors: Diane Braund, R. Talbert, T. Elliott, Sean Gillies
Copyright © The Contributors. Sharing and remixing permitted under terms of the Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License (cc-by).
Last modified Feb 14, 2012 10:54 PM History
An ancient place, cited: BAtlas 87 D3 unnamed bridge (Kündür Köprüsü, 6 miles E Reşadiye)

https://pleiades.stoa.org/places/857769

41.5, 38.5
    None
    None
    None

bridge

See Further:

Barrington Atlas: BAtlas 87 D3

The Barrington Atlas Directory notes: Kündür Köprüsü, 6 miles E Reşadiye


Atom, JSON, KML, KML (Neighborhood), RDF+XML, Turtle

David Braund, T. Sinclair, Diane Braund, R. Talbert, T. Elliott, and S. Gillies, 'Untitled: a Pleiades place resource', Pleiades: A Gazetteer of Past Places, 2012 <https://pleiades.stoa.org/places/857769> [accessed: 19 February 2018]

            {{cite web |url=https://pleiades.stoa.org/places/857769 |title=Places: 857769 (Untitled) |author=Braund, D., T. Sinclair |accessdate=February 19, 2018 2:58 pm |publisher=Pleiades}}
          
Ryan Horne
Ryan Horne says:
Nov 30, 2012 03:20 PM

This may be an atlas mistake. Following Hogarth (http://ia700302.us.archive.org/34/items/cihm_39368/cihm_39368.pdf) and Google Maps, this bridge can not be located in the D3 footprint of the Barrington Atlas. The only other bridge that may be a candidate is 857772, which already has a Pleiades entry and is located in the footprint of E4. It seems as if this bridge should (possibly) be in the E4 or E5 footprint of the Barrington. Whatever the case may be, the bridge certainly should not be in the Black Sea.

Jeffrey Becker
Jeffrey Becker says:
Nov 30, 2012 03:26 PM

Additionally, our check of the source cited (Hogarth 1893) did not reveal any additional information that would help to locate the bridge marked at D3 (Kundur Koprusu, 6 miles E Resadiye) on the ground.

Tom Elliott
Tom Elliott says:
Dec 03, 2012 05:01 PM

The Black Sea point you're seeing in the dump files(?) is probably just the centerpoint of the gridsquare in BAtlas as generated by the "representative point" algorithm on the basis of the gridsquare polygon (in the absence of other data). BAtlas Directory does indeed say "D3" for this bridge, but I can't find a point symbol on the corresponding map either. Is this not the unlabeled Roman-era bridge in 87 C4, just south of Danae? The topography and distances look right, and there's no bridge listed in the directory for this gridsquare. So the "D3" in the gridsquare is a mistake for "C4"?

Ross Twele
Ross Twele says:
Oct 18, 2013 10:02 AM

It took Google searches of Kündür Köprüsü and Reşadiye to figure it out, but yes, it appears that the bridge just S of Danae at 87 C4 is the bridge in question. The Gazetteer listing is reproduced correctly, but since neither of the modern names are displayed on the BA page, it's not very helpful.

On a side note, searching Kündür Köprüsü on Google returns 4 Pleiades-related hits in the first 10.